Dearborn Heights
Coverage of Dearborn Heights in the Nexus archive.
- Two Dearborn police officers shot in Dearborn Heights, suspect arrested
Two Dearborn police officers were shot in Dearborn Heights during an incident at a Citgo gas station located at Inkster and Van Born. Police reported that both officers and a suspect were involved in the shooting on Friday morning.
- 2 Dearborn police officers shot, suspect in custody
Two undercover Dearborn police officers were shot in Dearborn Heights early Friday morning. While the officers are expected to recover, the suspect involved was also shot and subsequently arrested.
- 2 Dearborn police officers shot overnight after chase; suspect in custody
Two Dearborn police officers were shot overnight by a suspect, who has since been taken into custody. The shooting occurred after the officers responded to the Pantheon Club and initiated a pursuit, leading to a confrontation at a gas station where both officers and the suspect were reportedly shot.
- Two police officers shot in Dearborn Heights, suspect in custody
Two police officers were shot while undercover during a shooting that occurred around 3 a.m. in Dearborn Heights. The injured officers have been hospitalized and are expected to recover. A suspect has also been taken into custody.
- Sources: 2 police officers shot in Dearborn Heights, suspect in custody
Two undercover Dearborn police officers were shot early Friday morning in Dearborn Heights. The source reported that the injured officers are expected to recover, and the suspect involved has been taken into custody.
- Dearborn Heights mayor leads door-to-door blight enforcement
Dearborn Heights Mayor Mo Baydoun is leading a city team to address blight by distributing citations and compliments door-to-door, drawing attention for his enforcement approach.
- Mayor takes hands-on approach to fighting blight
Mayor Baydoun joined a team of city employees to address blight in Dearborn Heights as part of his hands-on approach to accountability. He emphasized leading by example to combat the issue.
- Deadly motorcycle crash shuts down Dearborn Heights roadway
A deadly motorcycle crash in Dearborn Heights resulted in one fatality, according to police. The incident caused a roadway shutdown in the area.
- Beech Daly and Richardson Street in Dearborn Heights reopens following fatal motorcycle crash
Beech Daly and Richardson Street in Dearborn Heights reopened after a fatal motorcycle crash. The incident occurred on Thursday (July 23) in Wayne County, with police advising drivers to avoid the area until the scene was cleared around 9:30 p.m.
- Dearborn Heights ramps up code enforcement amid blight complaints
Dearborn Heights is increasing property code enforcement to address complaints about blight, tall grass, and unsafe conditions. Officials, including Mayor Mo Baydoun and Ordinance Director Usef Nasrallah, have intensified inspections, targeting overgrowth, debris, and unauthorized vehicles. While some residents criticize the strict enforcement, others support the effort, and the city offers assistance to those struggling to meet code requirements.
- Dearborn Heights man sentenced to 26-40 years in Highland Park hit-and-run
A 32-year-old Dearborn Heights man was sentenced to 26-40 years in prison for a hit-and-run in Highland Park that severely injured two men. He was convicted on seven charges, including assault and operating a vehicle without a license, after a jury acquitted him of some hate crime and assault charges.
- Planned Dearborn Heights DTE outage postponed
DTE Energy postponed a planned power outage in Dearborn Heights, originally scheduled for July 15, affecting 492 residents in the Joy Road and Ann Arbor Trail area. The rescheduled date and time have not been determined, and residents are advised to contact DTE Energy directly for updates.
- Vista Maria survivors rally to rewrite Michigan’s sexual assault deadlines
Survivors of abuse at Vista Maria in Dearborn Heights, Michigan, are rallying with attorneys to reform the state's statute of limitations for sexual assault cases, arguing trauma and justice should not have expiration dates. They highlight that current laws prevent many from seeking justice, with some survivors missing deadlines due to the statute.
- Suspect injured after police shooting, standoff in Dearborn Heights
A police shooting and standoff in Dearborn Heights left a suspect injured on July 6. The incident began with a domestic disturbance call, during which a suspect pointed a gun at an officer, prompting a shooting. The suspect refused to leave but later surrendered with minor injuries. Police confirmed no public threat remains as the investigation continues.
- Food tossed, care disrupted as DTE outages drag on until 4th day across Metro Detroit
DTE Energy customers in Metro Detroit face prolonged outages entering the fourth day, with shifting restoration estimates causing frustration. Residents report spoiled food, disrupted care for aging family members, and reliance on limited cooling methods. DTE has established community resource stations offering ice, water, and emergency kits in locations including Detroit, Monroe, Dearborn, and Taylor.
- More than 79,000 metro Detroiters still without power following Friday's storms
More than 79,000 metro Detroit residents remain without power over 48 hours after Friday's storms, which damaged thousands of power lines and trees. DTE Energy reported ongoing restoration efforts, with some areas expected to regain power by Tuesday, while local authorities provided relief for vulnerable populations.
- ‘I’ve never seen it in my life’: Massive tree crushes car during Dearborn Heights storm
Severe thunderstorms and strong winds caused trees to fall in Dearborn and Dearborn Heights, damaging a car and blocking streets. Residents reported uprooted trees and safety hazards, with city crews addressing blocked roadways and emergency access. Officials urged residents to report hazards and avoid downed power lines.
- Storm aftermath: Major wind gusts rip through metro Detroit
Major wind gusts caused significant damage in metro Detroit, particularly in Dearborn and Dearborn Heights, during a brief 10-15 minute storm on Friday evening.
- Dearborn Heights man, an accused child predator, arrested with help of civilian
Bradley Kyle Martin, a 60-year-old man from Dearborn Heights, was arrested for allegedly arranging to meet a minor after communicating with a civilian named Kasper, who posed as a 13-year-old girl. Oakland County authorities charged him with using the internet to commit a crime and accosting a child for immoral purposes. Kasper, who exposes online predators, and Sheriff Mike Bouchard emphasized the importance of parental oversight and collaboration with law enforcement to prevent predatory behavior.
- 6 new schools, 20 years of work: Inside Dearborn’s $1.5B bond proposal
Dearborn Public Schools' $1.5 billion bond proposal, aimed at replacing or remodeling all schools over 20 years, will appear on the November ballot after school board approval. The bond includes a 3.14-mill increase offset by lower city debt millage and elimination of an existing school operating millage, with claims of no tax increase for most homeowners. If approved, six new preschool-through-eighth-grade schools will be built, and the district warns of potential cuts to teaching and learning if the bond fails.
- Dearborn Heights Spirit Festival shut down early over the weekend after teens cause chaos
The Spirit Festival in Dearborn Heights was shut down early Saturday due to disruptions caused by large groups of teens, leading to fights and police intervention. Organizers and police cited safety concerns, resulting in multiple arrests and frustration among attendees.
- E-Bikes banned from city property in Dearborn Heights banned e-bikes from city property, including parks after a study found that they pose a safety risk to those not on them.
Dearborn Heights has banned e-bikes from city property, including parks, following a study that identified safety risks for individuals not using e-bikes.
- Photos: Overnight storms leave damage across Southeast Michigan
Overnight storms with wind gusts over 70 mph caused damage across Southeast Michigan, leaving over 20,000 without power. A 6-year-old girl was injured when a tree fell on a home in Dearborn, and a dog died after contacting a downed utility line. Photos document the damage in areas including Dearborn, Detroit, and Westland.
- Lebanese Americans open their wallets and hearts as war rages back home
Lebanese Americans, like catering business owner Mirvet Makki, are financially supporting family and displaced individuals in Lebanon amid the war between Israel and Hezbollah. The conflict has displaced over 1 million Lebanese people and killed more than 3,500, prompting the diaspora to organize fundraising and advocacy efforts despite economic challenges.