Protect College Sports Act
Coverage of Protect College Sports Act in the Nexus archive.
- I’m a college athlete. The system that gave me my dream is starting to break
The author details how collegiate track and field at Clemson University provided transformative opportunities, but notes that the system supporting college sports is facing instability due to legal rulings such as NCAA v. Alston and House v. NCAA. The article highlights widening disparities between Power 4 and mid-major programs, prompting figures like TRUMP and TED CRUZ to urge Congress to pass the Protect College Sports Act.
- Senate vote on the Protect College Sports Act could come this week: What it means for transfers and salary caps
The Senate may vote this week on the Protect College Sports Act, which aims to address issues related to transfers and salary caps in college sports. The legislation could significantly impact the economics of college sports.
- Thune tees up action on college sports bill
Senate Majority Leader John Thune initiated action on bipartisan college sports legislation, the Protect College Sports Act, led by Sens. Ted Cruz and Maria Cantwell. The bill, which addresses athlete payments and conference expansion, gained support after the Southeastern and Big Ten conferences dropped opposition following a compromise on athlete payment caps. A vote could occur as soon as Friday, with optimism for securing over 60 Senate votes.
- SEC, Big Ten agree to support historic 'Protect College Sports Act' after intense negotiations
The SEC and Big Ten have agreed to support the 'Protect College Sports Act' after intense negotiations involving senators and White House officials. Senators Ted Cruz, Maria Cantwell, and Eric Schmitt led bipartisan efforts to finalize the bill, which aims to protect women and Olympic athletes in college sports. The White House, including President Trump, actively engaged in pushing the legislation forward.
- SEC, Big Ten add long-missing support to college sports bill and revive its chances in the Senate
The Big Ten and SEC conferences agreed to support a Senate bill regulating college sports, increasing its chances of passing before the Senate summer recess. The bill, led by Senators Ted Cruz and Maria Cantwell, includes a revised $27.5 million player retention cap and concessions on third-party name-image-likeness deals. Unresolved questions remain about compliance with the House settlement and the role of the College Sports Commission.
- In NIL stalemate, Cruz insists new $48M cap would be a hard cap. SEC, Big Ten not convinced
Sen. Ted Cruz asserts the Protect College Sports Act includes a hard $48.8 million cap to limit third-party NIL payments, but the SEC and Big Ten conferences remain unconvinced. The bill combines a $21.3 million salary cap with a $27.5 million retention pool, though negotiations stalled as the Senate recessed. Key disputes involve defining 'open market' deals and concerns over conflicting with existing revenue-sharing settlements.
- Inside the lobbying fight threatening Congress’ college sports overhaul
Efforts to pass the Protect College Sports Act, aimed at regulating college athletics, face significant opposition from major conferences like the Big Ten and SEC over media rights and antitrust provisions. The bill, which advanced from the Senate Commerce Committee, is stalled as universities demand changes, particularly regarding a provision allowing joint media rights negotiation, which powerful conferences argue would undermine their financial advantages.
- College NIL bill includes $25 million 'retention pool' but is that enough to sway Big Ten, SEC?
A reworked Senate bill, the Protect College Sports Act, proposes a $25 million 'retention pool' to pay athletes to stay at their colleges. The bill aims to regulate college sports by more than doubling the money schools can share with players, but its effectiveness in influencing major conferences like the Big Ten and SEC remains uncertain.
- College NIL bill includes $25 million ‘retention pool’ but is that enough to sway Big Ten, SEC?
A revised Senate bill, the Protect College Sports Act, proposes a $25 million retention pool for college athletes, added to existing $21.3 million in allowable spending, aiming to secure support from the Big Ten and SEC. The bill includes $5 million for women’s sports and seeks to address revenue-sharing and NIL compensation complexities, though uncertainties remain about its impact on costs and legal frameworks.
- Big Ten, SEC are on the clock as new college athletics bill is circulated
The Senate Commerce Committee's bipartisan leaders, Ted Cruz (R-Texas) and Maria Cantwell (D-Wash), have revised the Protect College Sports Act to address concerns from the Big Ten and Southeastern Conferences. The updated bill includes legal protections for schools, a $20 million athlete retention fund, and concessions on media rights pooling, but key demands like excluding postseason tournaments from media pooling and removing merger restrictions remain unresolved. The conferences have until 9 a.m. Wednesday to decide on supporting the bill.
- Running out of time: SEC, Big Ten wait on 'Protect College Sports Act' revisions as August recess nears
The SEC and Big Ten conferences have not supported the 'Protect College Sports Act' in its current form, as Senators Ted Cruz and Maria Cantwell work to revise the bill before Congress's August recess. The legislation aims to regulate Name, Image, and Likeness (NIL) rights, eligibility, transfers, and conference realignment, but faces opposition from the conferences over concerns about media rights and expansion. The bill's passage remains uncertain as time runs out before the recess.
- Senator says key piece of college sports legislation ‘probably’ has 60 votes to clear upper chamber
Sen. Eric Schmitt stated the Protect College Sports Act likely has 60 Senate votes, with negotiations ongoing with the SEC and Big Ten conferences. The bill addresses NCAA liability, NIL payments, and media rights pooling, but faces opposition and challenges in the House.
- Swinney says help from Congress is only way to discourage ‘blatant’ tampering in college football
Clemson head coach Dabo Swinney accuses Ole Miss of 'blatant' tampering in recruiting transfer linebacker Luke Ferrelli and demands congressional intervention to address widespread tampering in college football. Swinney calls for consequences like fines and suspensions, while other coaches, including Louisville's Jeff Brohm, support his stance and the proposed Protect College Sports Act in Congress.
- Senators bullish on chances for a July vote on college sports bill
Senate Commerce Chair Ted Cruz and Sen. Maria Cantwell are working to finalize a bipartisan college sports bill ahead of a potential July Senate vote. The bill aims to establish federal rules for college athletics, including transfer policies and coach recruitment restrictions, but faces challenges in securing consensus due to concerns from universities, conferences, and lawmakers about liability and media rights provisions.
- Legislation overhauling college sports faces a major test in the Senate
A bipartisan bill called the Protect College Sports Act faces a Senate committee test, aiming to regulate player payments, limit transfers, and restrict coach job changes. The bill has support from some athletic conferences, the NFL, and the Olympic committee but lacks endorsement from the SEC and Big Ten. Political divisions and potential amendments remain as the Senate Commerce Committee debates the legislation.
- Legislation overhauling college sports faces a major test in the Senate
A bipartisan bill aimed at regulating college sports, including player payments and coach job changes, faces a Senate committee test after weeks of revisions. The Protect College Sports Act has garnered support from some athletic conferences and the Olympic committee but lacks endorsement from major conferences like the SEC and Big Ten. Congressional support remains divided, with key Democrats undecided and some Republicans opposing the measure.
- The Protect College Sports Act doesn’t include student voices. It should.
The Protect College Sports Act is a bipartisan bill aimed at establishing guidelines for college sports. It has been criticized for excluding student athlete input and granting excessive authority to the NCAA.
- Outlining concerns, SEC’s Sankey worries Senate bill could produce more lawsuits, not fewer
SEC Commissioner Greg Sankey expressed concerns that the Protect College Sports Act, a bipartisan Senate bill, could increase litigation rather than reduce it by allowing athletes to file civil lawsuits. Sankey and Big Ten Commissioner Tony Petitti requested revisions to limit legal exposure for schools and conferences, including broader preemption of state laws and clearer protections for compliance. The bill, sponsored by Senators Ted Cruz and Maria Cantwell, aims to address college sports reforms but faces criticism over its potential legal and financial impacts.
- Donald Trump says college sports 'turning into pro sports' with no rules, urges for bipartisan bill to sign
President Donald Trump advocates for the bipartisan Protect College Sports Act, criticizing college athletics for becoming 'pro sports with no rules.' Senators Ted Cruz and Maria Cantwell introduced the legislation to address issues like media rights and Name, Image, and Likeness (NIL) compensation, with Nick Saban highlighting financial disparities among schools.
- Trump endorses Protect College Sports Act
President Trump endorses the Protect College Sports Act, a Senate-introduced legislation aimed at regulating college sports. He criticized the current college sports landscape as a 'total mess' and emphasized the need for reform.
- Nick Saban urges Senate to pass legislation to fix college sports, but coaching contracts glossed over
Nick Saban and other witnesses testified before the Senate Commerce Committee about the need for federal legislation to address challenges in college sports, including NIL and transfer portal issues. The bipartisan bill by Ted Cruz and Maria Cantwell aims to stabilize the system as schools face financial strains and revenue disparities between conferences like the SEC/Big Ten and ACC/Big 12.
- Cruz, Cantwell bill to overhaul college sports gets Nick Saban backing
Senators from both parties are nearing passage of the 'Protect College Sports' Act, which aims to set national standards for NCAA member schools. The bill, introduced by Ted Cruz and Maria Cantwell, has received support from Nick Saban.
- Big Ten, SEC push back on Protect College Sports Act ahead of hearing
The Big Ten and SEC are opposing the Protect College Sports Act, a bipartisan bill aiming to overhaul college sports, ahead of a congressional hearing. Both conferences have highlighted concerns about the proposed changes, though the specific issues remain undefined in the provided text.
- The new bipartisan college-sports bill is bad news for the richest NIL athletes. Here’s why.
The bipartisan Protect College Sports Act bill may reduce earnings for top college athletes in Name, Image, and Likeness (NIL) deals, according to a sports attorney. The bill could 'materially harm the earnings potential' of the wealthiest athletes.
- Senators unveil ‘Protect College Sports Act’ as calls for reform grow
A bipartisan group of U.S. Senators introduced the 'Protect College Sports Act,' which would grant the NCAA limited antitrust protection to establish new rules on college sports issues like the transfer portal, television rights, and eligibility requirements. The legislation aims to address growing calls for reform in major college sports programs.
- Ted Cruz, Maria Cantwell unveil bipartisan college athletics bill amid NIL chaos, lawsuits, 'Lane Kiffin Rule'
Senators Ted Cruz and Maria Cantwell introduced the bipartisan 'Protect College Sports' Act to address chaos in college athletics, including NIL payments, transfer portal issues, and eligibility lawsuits. The bill incorporates elements from the failed SCORE Act and Trump's presidential committee recommendations, aiming to restore competitive balance and educational ties in college sports.