Skip to content
The Nexus
DossierENTITY

educational institutions

Coverage of educational institutions in the Nexus archive.

Earliest in view: Jun 5 · 18:20 UTCMost recent: Aug 6 · 10:55 UTC
Co-mentioned in this coverage
Recent coverage
  • BUSINESSAug 6 · 10:55 UTCPASADENA NOW
    Guest Opinion | Rick Cole: We Need to Look Ahead to Keep Pasadena a Successful City

    Pasadena is presented as one of America's most successful cities, famed for its historic architecture and sunny climate. Its success is attributed to previous generations who invested in world-class amenities such as museums, parks, and educational institutions. This investment also fostered a diversified economy comprising office towers, engineering and technology firms, and locally owned businesses.

  • POLITICSAug 3 · 14:25 UTCTHE HINDU NATIONAL
    Holiday declared for educational institutions in three districts in Kerala

    A holiday has been declared for educational institutions in three districts in Kerala. The decision applies to schools and colleges in these specific regions.

  • WORLDAug 2 · 16:15 UTCTHE HINDU NATIONAL
    One dead, two missing as heavy rain batters Kannur; Wayanad gets respite

    Heavy rains in Kannur caused one death and two missing persons, with over 2,550 people shifted to relief camps. Roads, bridges, and landslides disrupted normal life in Kannur, Kasaragod, and Wayanad, while schools in these districts declared a holiday on August 3, 2026.

  • POLITICSAug 2 · 14:37 UTCTHE HINDU NATIONAL
    Holiday declared for educational institutions in Kuttanad, Chengannur

    A holiday has been declared for educational institutions in Kuttanad and Chengannur. The decision affects schools and other educational facilities in these regions.

  • WORLDAug 2 · 14:32 UTCTHE HINDU NATIONAL
    Kerala floods 2026: clean-up begins in Kottayam as rain fury leaves trail of destruction

    Clean-up operations have started in Kottayam, Kerala, following severe floods in 2026, which have disrupted normal life in areas like Erattupetta, Pala, Kanjirappally, and Koottickal. Many houses are now uninhabitable, and a holiday has been declared for all educational institutions in the district.

  • POLITICSJul 31 · 13:51 UTCTHE HINDU NATIONAL
    Why squander public money on Bhogapuram airport inauguration, ask Left parties

    Left parties criticize the government for spending public funds on the Bhogapuram airport inauguration amid the state's debt burden, citing disruptions caused by mobilizing students and deploying public transport.

  • POLITICSJul 31 · 02:58 UTCDAWN
    Outsourcing as a policy

    Punjab has outsourced 18,000 primary schools to the private sector, with plans to expand to middle and high schools, colleges, and potentially universities. The policy is part of a broader outsourcing trend in education and health sectors across provinces like Sindh, driven by cost considerations, though challenges like rising costs and regulatory needs are highlighted.

  • SECURITYJul 29 · 14:55 UTCTHE HINDU NATIONAL
    Chittoor police launch drive against overloaded vehicles carrying schoolchildren

    Chittoor police have launched a drive to address overloaded vehicles transporting schoolchildren. The Superintendent of Police warned that traffic police are closely monitoring private autos, vans, and other vehicles used to carry students to educational institutions.

  • HEALTHJul 21 · 12:50 UTCTHE HINDU NATIONAL
    Satish Jarkiholi urges youth to stay away from drug addiction

    Satish Jarkiholi, the Minister, urges youth to avoid drug addiction and calls for collaboration between the Police Department, educational institutions, parents, and the public to eliminate the drug problem. The focus is on collective societal efforts to address the issue.

  • SECURITYJul 15 · 18:08 UTCTHE HINDU NATIONAL
    Telangana to set up anti-drug and safety committees in all educational institutions

    Telangana is planning to establish anti-drug and safety committees in all educational institutions. The initiative aims to enhance safety and address drug-related issues within schools and colleges.

  • BUSINESSJul 11 · 14:23 UTCTHE HINDU NATIONAL
    New Zealand PM Luxon hails India’s ‘incredible’ growth story, urges stronger business ties

    New Zealand Prime Minister Luxon praised India's 'incredible' growth and emphasized potential collaboration in food and produce, tourism, education, and technology sectors. He urged stronger business ties between the two nations.

  • POLITICSJul 6 · 12:26 UTCTHE HINDU NATIONAL
    Meghalaya CM meets Amit Shah, conveys FCRA amendment concerns

    Meghalaya Chief Minister meets Amit Shah to express concerns over proposed FCRA amendments. The changes are said to potentially disrupt religious, educational, and charitable institutions that support government efforts.

  • POLITICSJun 21 · 11:30 UTCTHE HINDU NATIONAL
    YSRCP alleges political vendetta behind raids at MLC Chandrasekhar Reddy’s educational institutions

    YSRCP accuses officials of conducting raids at educational institutions run by MLC Chandrasekhar Reddy in Nellore district. MLC Appi Reddy reported inspections at six institutions from June 20, 2026, until late at night.

  • HEALTHJun 20 · 10:32 UTCTHE HINDU NATIONAL
    Namma Metro to start services at 5 a.m. in Bengaluru on International Yoga Day

    Namma Metro will begin services at 5 a.m. in Bengaluru on International Yoga Day, which is observed annually on June 21. The day features yoga sessions, wellness programs, and events organized by government agencies, educational institutions, and organizations across the city.

  • CRIMEJun 15 · 18:15 UTCTHE HINDU NATIONAL
    ED attaches ₹13.83-crore assets in Uttarakhand SC/ST scholarship scam case

    The Enforcement Directorate (ED) has attached ₹13.83-crore assets in a Uttarakhand scholarship scam case. The ED alleges that educational institutions fraudulently secured scholarship funds by falsely listing ineligible students as beneficiaries.

  • POLITICSJun 13 · 10:02 UTCTHE HINDU NATIONAL
    When a small town sends one of its own to Raisina Hill

    Educational institutions, healthcare facilities, and infrastructure projects are proposed for Rairangpur and Mayurbhanj as President Droupadi Murmu’s hometown prepares for a new phase of growth.

  • SECURITYJun 12 · 06:22 UTCTHE HINDU NATIONAL
    Police step up fitness checks on school buses as schools reopen in Vijayawada

    Police in Vijayawada have increased fitness checks on school buses as schools reopen. Educational institutions are instructed to ensure the safety and fitness of vehicles used for student transportation.

  • SECURITYJun 9 · 21:10 UTCPREMIUM TIMES NIGERIA
    Oyo Assembly seeks increased security in schools

    The Oyo State Assembly is calling for enhanced security measures in schools by bolstering the Amotekun Corps and collaborating with other security agencies to protect educational institutions across the state.

  • SECURITYJun 8 · 17:53 UTCDAWN
    Karachi police formulate anti-drug policy with educational institutions

    Karachi's South Zone police have developed an anti-drug policy in collaboration with 22 universities and schools to combat narcotics consumption in educational institutions. The policy emphasizes prevention, parental engagement, and institutional accountability, including anti-drug committees, awareness campaigns, and cooperation with law enforcement to prevent drug infiltration.

  • POLITICSJun 6 · 18:29 UTCTHE HINDU NATIONAL
    Shut but open

    The Tamilaga Vettri Kazhagam government has decided to shut 717 liquor shops near educational institutions and places of worship. The move follows a pattern where new governments often promise to close liquor shops, but they frequently reopen in other locations. Public skepticism remains about whether this decision will differ from past efforts.

  • SECURITYJun 5 · 18:20 UTCTHE HINDU NATIONAL
    Heavy rainfall: holiday declared for educational institutions in Kozhikode

    Heavy rainfall in Kozhikode has prompted the declaration of a holiday for educational institutions to ensure safety and manage the situation.