Jantar Mantar
Coverage of Jantar Mantar in the Nexus archive.
- Watch: Why BJP may have to rethink its delimitation plans
The BJP's assumption of a durable Hindu voting coalition in the Hindi heartland is being challenged by recent developments in Bankipur and Jantar Mantar, which question the party's structural electoral edge. These events suggest potential shifts in voter behavior that could impact BJP's delimitation plans.
- Out of work and outraged
Students protested at Jantar Mantar over repeated paper leaks, but broader youth disillusionment in India is driven by high unemployment and limited access to quality education.
- BJP targets Opposition over Kashmir remarks, Jantar Mantar protests
BJP criticizes the Opposition over remarks on Kashmir and protests at Jantar Mantar. The party's representative, Mr. Rao, accused the Congress of corruption and centralized decision-making during the UPA-I and UPA-II governments.
- How Jantar Mantar became Delhi’s designated protest site | Explained
The Supreme Court of India directed the Centre to consider replacing Jantar Mantar as Delhi’s designated protest site with Ramlila Maidan as the principal venue. The plea seeks to discontinue Jantar Mantar’s role as a protest site.
- Delhi police move against social media handles over misleading Jantar Mantar protest videos
Delhi police are targeting social media accounts sharing misleading videos about the Jantar Mantar protest, which falsely depict the concluded agitation as ongoing. Meta and X have been ordered to remove such content, while authorities identify accounts for potential legal action.
- I want to become an awakened Hindu: Kangana Ranaut
Kangana Ranaut expressed her desire to become an awakened Hindu and criticized videos of protesters at Jantar Mantar, calling them 'filth, garbage and ugliness'.
- Supreme Court agrees to examine PIL seeking alternative to Jantar Mantar as protest venue
The Supreme Court has agreed to examine a Public Interest Litigation (PIL) seeking an alternative location to Jantar Mantar for protests. During the hearing, the Chief Justice of India noted concerns about access and movement in the area.
- Students return to Jantar Mantar to debunk viral false protest videos
Student groups have returned to Jantar Mantar to verify social media claims of fresh protests, using vendor and CCTV footage to debunk the viral videos. They plan to pursue police action against accounts spreading the false information.
- CJP founder Abhijeet Dipke advised to take rest after falling sick
CJP founder Abhijeet Dipke was advised to rest after being diagnosed with typhoid during protests at Jantar Mantar. The protests demanded the resignation of Dharmendra Pradhan as Union Education Minister, and Dipke stated he has been unwell for several days and is undergoing treatment.
- ‘Tears rolled down my eyes’: Pawan Kalyan on abuse against Modi
Pawan Kalyan expressed emotional distress over abuse against Prime Minister Narendra Modi during a speech at the Bhogapuram airport inauguration. He referenced recent Jantar Mantar protests without naming any political party and noted Modi's absence of leave during his three terms.
- Modi says he forgives protesters who abused him during youth-led demonstrations against exam paper leaks
Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi expressed forgiveness toward protesters who insulted him during youth-led demonstrations against exam paper leaks. The protests, organized by the online group Cockroach Janta Party (CJP), expanded into broader frustrations over unemployment and governance, leading to the resignation of Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan.
- ‘Abuses never solve anything, let’s guide the misguided’: PM Modi on Jantar Mantar protests
PM Modi addressed the Jantar Mantar protests, stating that the protesters are 'misguided children' and that punishing them or involving them in court proceedings would not resolve the issue.
- Congress flags contesting claims made by police, counsel on stone-laden truck
Congress criticized the police and counsel for conflicting accounts regarding a stone-laden truck parked near Jantar Mantar until July 25, calling it a 'major contradiction' and a 'massive security failure'.
- India upper house approves tougher exam leak bill
India's upper house approved a tougher bill to address exam leaks. Protests by supporters of the Cockroach Janta Party (CJP) in New Delhi demanded the resignation of Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan over exam paper leaks.
- ‘I apologised, threats did not stop’: After Jantar Mantar protest, women face doxxing, calls to 'teach them a lesson'
Women protesters at Jantar Mantar accused of 'insulting' the Army or 'abusing' the Prime Minister are facing online harassment, including death and rape threats, doxxing, and circulation of personal information. The threats continue despite apologies from the protesters.
- BJP alleges Rahul Gandhi spread misinformation on police action, demands apology
BJP accuses Rahul Gandhi of spreading misinformation about police action and insulting protesters at Jantar Mantar by categorizing them as 'students', 'idiots', and 'andhbhakt'. The party claims he repeatedly used the unparliamentary term 'idiot' in the Lok Sabha.
- India’s youth have broken Modi’s spell
India’s youth are challenging Prime Minister Modi’s perceived invulnerability through satire and defiance at Jantar Mantar. The article highlights a shift in public sentiment as traditional symbols of his authority are undermined.
- Hindutva ideologue T.G. Mohandas booked over controversial remarks on Jantar Mantar protestors
Hindutva ideologue T.G. Mohandas was booked for controversial remarks made in a YouTube video where he stated he 'would have shot' the Jantar Mantar protestors in Delhi if he were in control.
- Echoes of Jantar Mantar in U.P. as ‘Gen Alpha’ school students stage protest for basic facilities
Students from Sarvodaya Inter College in Kishanpur, Uttar Pradesh, staged a protest demanding basic facilities. The school is government-aided and has nearly 1,800 students.
- Truck full of stones found parked at protest site ahead of July 20 march was in police custody: report
A truck carrying stones found parked at a protest site ahead of a July 20 march was in police custody. Delhi Police denied claims the truck was deliberately deployed near Jantar Mantar or political party offices, calling the allegations 'false and misleading.'
- Pleas in Supreme Court allege illegal detentions by Delhi and Bihar police
A volunteer who distributed food and water to protesters at Jantar Mantar and his friend allege that Delhi police seized their phones, blindfolded them, and questioned them about the 'source of funds' at an undisclosed location. A law student is also being held without an arrest warrant in Bihar police custody.
- Jantar Mantar protest remarks: DYFI takes out march to T.G. Mohandas’ residence
DYFI organized a march to T.G. Mohandas' residence in response to his YouTube comment about shooting Jantar Mantar protesters. The protest remarks by Mohandas sparked the demonstration.
- Leader of the Opposition in Kerala Pinarayi Vijayan demands withdrawal of cases in State against student protesters
Pinarayi Vijayan, the Leader of the Opposition in Kerala, has demanded the withdrawal of cases filed against student protesters. Kerala Police have booked nearly 5,000 individuals for participating in protests supporting agitating students at Jantar Mantar.
- Ex-Delhi Police personnel seek nod for Jantar Mantar protest over ‘Chalo Sansad’ violence
Ex-Delhi Police personnel seek permission for a Jantar Mantar protest to express solidarity with police officers injured during the 'Chalo Sansad' protest. The association aims to boost the morale of Delhi Police personnel who sustained injuries while performing duty during the event.
- Supreme Court mulls independent probe into alleged police excess during Jantar Mantar student protests
Rajya Sabha MP Manoj Kumar Jha has approached the Supreme Court seeking registration of FIRs over the alleged use of excessive police force against students protesting against NEET paper leaks. The Supreme Court is considering an independent probe into the incident at Jantar Mantar.
- Facing flak for ‘selective’ activism over Jantar Mantar support, Kerala celebrities rally behind teacher rank-holders’ protest
Actors Tovino Thomas, Naslen, Chandu Salim Kumar, Vijeesh Vijayan, and anchor Ranjini Haridas have shown support for teacher rank-holders protesting at the Secretariat. They face criticism for perceived 'selective' activism compared to their stance on the Jantar Mantar issue.
- Rahul Gandhi praises youth who went viral after Preamble recital at Jantar Mantar
Rahul Gandhi praised a young man named Mr. Irfan from Delhi for reciting the Preamble at Jantar Mantar, which went viral. He shared photographs of a meeting at Mr. Irfan’s house on Instagram, highlighting the young man’s mindset transcending his circumstances.
- PDP leader files complaint over T.G. Mohandas’ comments
PDP leader V.M. Aliyar filed a complaint against T.G. Mohandas, accusing him of instigating violence and rioting through his statement that he 'would have shot' protesters at Jantar Mantar if in control.
- Gurugram woman says she was shot at during July 20 protest
A Gurugram woman claims she was shot during a protest on July 20 near a fountain at a park by Jantar Mantar. Medical records from RML Hospital indicate she sustained 'trauma to right ear by gunshot' and was discharged within 15 minutes after a two-hour surgery.
- Complaint filed against trangender make-up artist over alleged derogatory remarks against Prime Minister
A complaint has been filed against make-up artist Jaanmoni Das for allegedly making derogatory remarks about Prime Minister Narendra Modi regarding a recent protest at Jantar Mantar in New Delhi. The complainants claim the remarks were made while commenting on the protest.
- Beyond Jantar Mantar: The Dharmendra Pradhan report card
The article evaluates Dharmendra Pradhan's education tenure, highlighting a mix of reforms, challenges, and initiatives. It focuses on the outcomes and impact of his policies during his time in the role.
- Kerala RSS ideologue T.G. Mohandas sparks row by stating he 'would have shot’ Jantar Mantar protestors
T.G. Mohandas, a Kerala RSS ideologue and former head of BJP’s intellectual cell, caused controversy by stating he 'would have shot' Jantar Mantar protestors in a YouTube video. The comments were made on his YouTube channel and reference a political dispute.
- India protesters celebrate as education minister resigns, Modi announces exam system reform
India protesters led by Abhijeet Dipke's Cockroach Janata Party staged a five-week sit-in at Jantar Mantar in New Delhi, resisting police crackdowns until the education minister resigned. Prime Minister Modi announced exam system reforms following the sustained protest.
- Plea against Internet shutdown around Jantar Mantar withdrawn from Delhi High Court
A plea against internet shutdowns near Jantar Mantar in Delhi, filed by the Software Freedom Law Centre, was withdrawn from the Delhi High Court. The petition sought to quash orders issued by the Union Ministry of Home Affairs on July 17, 20, 22, and 23 to disable mobile internet services in parts of central Delhi.
- Traces of protest removed from Jantar Mantar in clean-up drive
New Delhi Municipal Corporation officials conducted a cleanliness and beautification drive at Jantar Mantar, removing 60 metric tonnes of waste, including traces of protest.
- Youth-led Indian protestors celebrate minister’s resignation
Youth-led Indian protestors with the Cockroach Janta Party ended a five-week multi-city protest after Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan resigned. The movement's key demand was fulfilled, leading to celebrations among the protestors.
- Modi announces panel to reform India's exam system; anti-govt graffiti at protest site painted over
India’s Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced a task force led by Nandan Nilekani to reform the exam system following protests by the Cockroach Janta Party (CJP) demanding education reforms. Protests at New Delhi’s Jantar Mantar site, which included graffiti and demonstrations, ended after the education minister resigned and key demands were accepted, with authorities now cleaning the protest site.
- Poets recite verses in solidarity with Jantar Mantar stir
Poets recited verses in solidarity with the Jantar Mantar protest. The event highlighted cultural support for the ongoing demonstration.
- The reframing of the political narrative by Gen Z at Jantar Mantar
Protests against paper leaks at Jantar Mantar expanded into a broader Gen Z movement advocating for fairness, accountability, and trust. The demonstrations pose a political challenge to the BJP and raise questions about the credibility of parts of the mainstream media.
- Watch: Jantar Mantar CJP Celebrates Dharmendra Pradhan’s Resignation
Dharmendra Pradhan announced his resignation from the Union Education Minister post on X. Protesters at Jantar Mantar celebrated with the Chak De India song, and the crowd continued to grow even after his resignation.